2016 UQ SCHOOL / INSTITUTE / FACULTY FINALISTS

Congratulations to the following UQ School/Institute/Faculty 3MT Finalists!

Faculty / School / Institute

WInner

Runner-Up

People's Choice

Faculty of Business, Economics and Law Samuel Boyle Chelsea Gill Samual Boyle, Chelsea Gill and Nazila Babakhani
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology Catherine MacIntosh Sean Johnston Catherine MacIntosh
Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences Grace Branjerdporn Jared Miles Jared Miles
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Anna Coe Shamara Ransirini Amy MacMahon
Faculty of Medicine and and Biomedical Sciences Anna-Liisa Sutt Abirami Ratnasingham Anna-Liisa Sutt
Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology Nick Hong Seng Lee Rebecca Lane Nick Hong Seng Lee
Center for Advanced Imaging Javier Urriola Yaksic Nicholas Westra Van Holthe Javier Urriola Yaksic
Institute for Social Science Research Amanda Acutt Martin O'Flaherty Ruth Faleolo
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Crystal Concepcion Nurul Hidayah Khamla Mott and Crystal Concepcion

School of Architecture

Zhao Xiaoxin

Ruth Faleolo

Kirsty Volz

School of Biomedical Sciences Lorenzo Odierna - -
School of Business Debbie Roberts - Chelsea Gill
School of Chemical Engineering Katie MacIntosh Jingwen Zhu Jingwen Zhu
School of Civil Engineering Mohammad Aminpour Maziar Gholami Khorzani Maziar Gholami Khorzani

School of Communication and Arts

Shamara Ransirini Pitiyage

Dorothy Fauls

-

School of Economics Sumali Dissanayake Ailin Leng Sumali Dissanayake
School of Education Lauren Sperotto - -
School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences Paige Brooker and Angela Byrnes - -
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering Peter Worthy Emad Al Abbas Emad Al Abbas
School of Languages and Cultures Jane Ahlstrand Majdah Aseeri Jane Ahlstrand
School of Law Samuel Boyle Joseph Lelliot Samuel Boyle
School of Mathmatics and Physics Henry Nourse - Henry Nourse
School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering Sean Johnston Kianoosh Soltani Naveh Syeda Mehreen
School of Medicine Natalie McKirdy and Anna-Liisa Sutt Ashley Gillman and Kelly Hayward -

School of Music

Anna Coe

Michael Bradshaw

Anna Coe

School of Pharmacy Jared Miles Preeti Pandey Jared Miles
School of Political Science and International Studies Lorraine Cherney - -
School of Public Health Jessica Bogard Samantha Stephens Samantha Stephens
School of Social Science Amy MacMahon - -
UQCCR Abirami Ratnasingham - -

The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute

Jeremy Brooks

Pulari Thangavelu

Pulari Thangavelu

School of Veterinary Science Jennifer Allen - Jennifer Allen