Winning 3MT presentations from around the globe

 University of Minnesota - 2016 Winner

Canadian Association for Graduate Studies (CAGS) - 2016 Winner

University of Notre Dame - 2016 Winner  University of Missouri Kansas City - 2016 Winner  University of Idaho - 2016 Winner
Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne - 2016 Winner Cornell University - 2016 Winner Trent University - 2016 Winner
The University of Queensland - 2015 Winner Trans-Tasman 3MT Competition - 2015 Winner Christian Medical College Vellore - 2015 Winner
Queensland University of Technology - 2015 Winner Cardiff University - 2015 Winner Virginia Institute of Marine Science - 2015 Winner
The University of Auckland - 2015 Winner North Dakota State University - 2015 Winner University of Glasgow - 2015 Winner
EUSIPCO conference - 2015 Winner The University of Adelaide - 2015 Winner University of Calgary - 2015 Winner
University of Minnesota (BGREAT) - 2015 Winner University of Bristol - 2015 Winner Deakin University - 2015
American University in Cairo - 2015 Winner Cornell University - 2015 Winner  Kent State University - 2015 Winner
University of New South Wales - 2015 Winner Mississippi State University - 2015 Winner University of Missouri - 2015 Winner
 North Carolina State University - 2015 Winner  The University of Alabama - 2015 Winner  


  • Livestream of UQ 3MT Final 2016

    Watch the UQ 3MT Final live!

    The UQ 3MT Final will livestream here on Wednesday 14 September 2016 from 6:00pm (GMT+10).

     Follow us  |  Join the conversation #3MT


    Master of Ceremonies

    Karina Carvalho
    Journalist and News Presenter, ABC News Queensland

    Judging Panel

    Professor Alastair McEwan (Chair)
    Dean, UQ Graduate School
    Dr Jane Thomason
    Abt Associates
    Dr Rob Bell
    Dr Michael Wilson
    Boeing Research and Technology Australia
    Teegan Green
     2015 UQ 3MT Winner

    2016 UQ Finalists

    Shamara Ransirini
    School of Communication and Arts
    Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
    Thisun Piyasena
    School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
    Faculty of Science (Wildcard entry)
    Grace Branjerdporn
    School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
    Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences
    Ghanendra Gartaula
    Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
    All Institutes
    Katie MacIntosh
    Advanced Water Management Centre
    Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
    Sam Boyle
    TC Beirne School of Law
    Faculty of Business, Economic and Law
    Crystal Concepcion
    School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
    Faculty of Science
    Anna-Liisa Sutt
    School of Medicine
    Faculty of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences



  • Livestream of Asia-Pacific 3MT Finals 2016

    Watch the Asia-Pacific 3MT Finals live!

    The Asia-Pacific 3MT Finals will livestream here on Friday 30 September 2016 from 8:00am (GMT+10).  

     Follow us  |  Join the conversation #3MT